Menu Toggle
[…] Furthermore, the language of the statute does not impose strict liable for violations, nor does it make every party associated with a construction project liable.  A violation of the Code is evidence of negligence, but does not establish negligence per se.  See Lindsey v. Bill Arflin Bonding Agency Inc.

What Code Violations Did Florida Statute 553.84 Previously Allow

Prior to the recent statutory change, Section 553.84 of the Florida Statutes provided:

Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation; however, if the person or party obtains the required building permits and any local government or public agency with authority to enforce the Florida Building Code approves the plans, if the construction project passes all required inspections under the code, and if there is no personal injury or damage to property other than the property that is the subject of the permits, plans, and inspections, this section does not apply unless the person or party knew or should have known that the violation existed.

The language of the prior statute arguably allowed for Code violation claims no matter how significant or insignificant the Code violation.  The legislature changed that with the recent 2023 amendment.

What Claims Does Florida Statute 553.84 Now Allow

The revised Section 553.84 now provides:

Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a material violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the material violation; however, if the person or party obtains the required building permits and any local government or public agency with authority to enforce the Florida Building Code approves the plans, if the construction project passes all required inspections under the code, and if there is no