The Top Five Things Lenders Need to Know About Florida’s Construction Lien Law
[…] Stat. § 713.132, discussed in more detail below. Otherwise, a construction lien recorded against the property later may relate back to the date of the notice of commencement and have priority over the mortgage.
In addition, if a construction lender will be distributing loan funds directly to the contractor, the lender is assigned the owner’s duty to record a notice of commencement prior to the disbursement of any construction funds to the contractor. Fla. Stat. § 713.13(7). If the lender delays recording the notice of commencement or fails to record the notice of commencement, it will be liable to the owner for any damages that it incurs as a result. Fla. Stat. § 713.13(7) (stating that the “failure of a lender to record the notice of commencement as required by this subsection renders the lender liable to the owner for all damages sustained by the owner as a result of the failure”); Napolitano v. Sec. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 533 So. 2d 948, 950 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) (reversing a summary judgment in favor of the bank because the bank delayed recording the notice of commencement).
III. Notice of Termination of NOC