If there is more than one valid assignment pursuant to the policy at issue, the court must next determine which assignee has superior rights to the collateral.
In Florida, it is impossible for a lender to “perfect” a claim to an interest in a life insurance policy in the sense that “perfection” is a legally operative word in the Florida Secured Transactions Act. Both Section 679.1091(4)(h), Florida Statutes, and UCC 9-109(d)(8), specifically exclude an assignment of a claim under an insurance policy from the scope of those chapters. Section 679.1091(4)(h) (tracking the language of UCC 9-109(d)(8)) provides in pertinent part:
This chapter does not apply to . . . A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment but Section 679.3151 and 679.322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds.
Fla. Stat. § 679.1091(4)(h).
In other words, the exclusion applies only to situations where the parties to a security agreement attempt to create a direct security interest in an insurance policy by making the policy itself the immediate collateral securing the loan. See Kahn v.