Derivative lawsuits are primarily seen in corporate disputes. A derivative claim generally is a claim brought by a shareholder on behalf of the corporation normally against the directors and/or officers of the corporation for mismanagement. In the context of a Florida not-for-profit corporation, prior to bringing a derivative lawsuit, a shareholder (known as “member”) of the corporation must comply with the statutory pre-suit requirements outlined in Fla. Stat. § 617.07401. Fla. Stat. § 617.07401(2) provides:
A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made to obtain action by the board of directors and that the demand was refused or ignored by the board of directors for at least 90 days after the date of the first demand unless, before the expiration of the 90 days, the person was notified in writing that the corporation rejected the demand, or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period. If the corporation commences an investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed.
Under the statute, members of non-profit corporations must bring their complaints to the board of directors to allow the corporation to conduct an investigation and if it deems appropriate, initiate a lawsuit.