FUFTA’s Scope and Limitations on Money Judgments
[…] In Part I of this two-part series, we analyzed who may be liable under Florida’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“FUFTA”) and the broad categories of what transferors and transferees may be liable for. In this blog post, we seek to asses exactly what those transferors and transferees may be liable for if a money judgment is imposed.
FUFTA’s Scope and Limitations on Money Judgments
Now that we have established “who” may be liable to a creditor for a money judgment, it is important to understand the limits of that judgment as set forth in FUFTA. As previously stated in Part I, Sections 726.109(3) and 726.109(3) provide that a creditor’s money judgment “must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer subject to adjustment as the equities may require,” or “the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Section 726.107(3) further provides that a transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee.