Mandatory Provisions in Residential Construction Contracts
[…] Stat. (2012).
The statute prescribes certain penalties against a contractor who fails to include the notice. For a first violation, the contractor may be fined up to $500. §489.1425(2), Fla. Stat. (2012). After that, a contractor may be fined $1,000 per violation. Id.
Contractor’s License Number.
A contractor’s license is required to perform certain construction work in Florida. A licensed contractor is required to affix his or her license number on all construction contracts he or she enters into. Section 489.119(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2012). Specifically, “[t]he registration or certification number of each contractor shall appear in each offer of services, business proposal, bid, contract, or advertisement, regardless of medium, as defined by board rule, used by that contractor or business organization in the practice of contracting.” Id.
A contractor that fails to comply with Section 489.119(5)(b) is subject to penalty. §489.119(5)(e), Fla. Stat. (2012).