Specifically, Section 718.301(7), Florida Statutes states:
[…] “The peculiar features of condominium development, ownership, and operation require the providing of procedural vehicles for handling disputes affecting condominium unit owners concerning matters of common interest”. Avila South Condo Ass’n, v. Kappa Corp. 347 So.2d 599 (Fla. 1977). Such vehicles are provided in the statutes and rules of procedure, but one curious statutory provision requires the association to examine and certify the construction defect via licensed engineer and/or contractor.
Specifically, Section 718.301(7), Florida Statutes states:
In any claim against a developer by an association alleging a defect in design, structural elements, construction, or any mechanical, electrical, fire protection, plumbing, or other element that requires a licensed professional for design or installation under chapter 455, chapter 471, chapter 481, chapter 489, or chapter 633, such defect must be examined and certified by an appropriately licensed Florida engineer, design professional, contractor, or otherwise licensed Florida individual or entity. (emphasis added)
First, this statutory provision seems to only apply to an action against the developer.